Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) today

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) right now: the lake is 73% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 13 km/h8 mph and it's 17 °C62 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
13 km/h8 mph
From the south, gusts 28 km/h17 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
17 °C62 °F
Clear sky.
How full
73.0%
Below normal for this date. 250.81 m822.88 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) water level today

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) is below normal for 28 October: 250.81 m822.88 ft against a median of 251.70 m825.79 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 247.93 m813.43 ft to 252.49 m828.38 ft.

Lake Nocona (Farmer's Creek) is 73.0% full, at 250.81 m822.88 ft above sea level, against a full level of 252.2 m827.5 ft. That's 19.3 million m³15,648 acre-feet of water out of 26.5 million m³21,444 acre-feet.

How full73.0%
Water level250.81 m822.88 ft
Level when full252.2 m827.5 ft
Below full by1.41 m4.62 ft
Water stored19.3 million m³15,648 acre-feet
Median for 28 October251.70 m825.79 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.89 m2.91 ft
Range on this date247.93 m813.43 ft to 252.49 m828.38 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00138gusts 2817 S
08:00159gusts 2817 S
11:002012gusts 3119 SSW
14:001912gusts 2314 S
17:002013gusts 2616 S
20:00117gusts 2315 SSE
23:00128gusts 2918 S
02:00138gusts 3019 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F2113 S3522 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F159 S3019 19%
Friday30 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 20 °C68 °F / 18 °C64 °F1610 ESE3019 64%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 15 °C59 °F2717 SSW3824 35%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.