Lakes / North America / United States

Moss Lake today

Moss Lake right now: the lake is 97.9% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 10 km/h7 mph and it's 16 °C60 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h7 mph
From the south, gusts 25 km/h16 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C60 °F
Clear sky.
How full
97.9%
A little above normal for this date. 217.79 m714.54 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Moss Lake water level today

Moss Lake is a little above normal for 28 October: 217.79 m714.54 ft against a median of 217.36 m713.12 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (2000–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 216.63 m710.73 ft to 218.25 m716.04 ft.

Moss Lake is 97.9% full, at 217.79 m714.54 ft above sea level, against a full level of 217.9 m715.0 ft. That's 29.1 million m³23,563 acre-feet of water out of 29.7 million m³24,058 acre-feet.

How full97.9%
Water level217.79 m714.54 ft
Level when full217.9 m715.0 ft
Below full by0.14 m0.46 ft
Water stored29.1 million m³23,563 acre-feet
Median for 28 October217.36 m713.12 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.43 m1.42 ft
Range on this date216.63 m710.73 ft to 218.25 m716.04 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00117gusts 2616 S
08:0064gusts 1912 SSE
11:001710gusts 2918 S
14:001912gusts 2415 S
17:001912gusts 2616 S
20:00106gusts 2113 SSE
23:0085gusts 2415 SSE
02:0063gusts 1912 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C58 °F2012 S3119 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C59 °F138 S2314 19%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 18 °C65 °F148 ESE2415 54%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 23 °C74 °F / 16 °C61 °F2817 SSW3924 28%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.