Lake Texoma, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Texoma today

Lake Texoma right now: the lake is 99.6% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southwest at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 27 °C81 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Unknown, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the southwest, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
27 °C81 °F
Clear sky.
How full
99.6%
A little above normal for this date. 188.03 m616.88 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Texoma water level today

Lake Texoma is a little above normal for 27 October: 188.03 m616.88 ft against a median of 187.59 m615.45 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1994–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 185.91 m609.93 ft to 191.49 m628.26 ft.

Lake Texoma is 99.6% full, at 188.03 m616.88 ft above sea level, against a full level of 188.1 m617.0 ft. That's 1,528.7 million m³1,239,332 acre-feet of water out of 1,534.2 million m³1,243,801 acre-feet.

How full99.6%
Water level188.03 m616.88 ft
Level when full188.1 m617.0 ft
Below full by0.04 m0.12 ft
Water stored1,528.7 million m³1,239,332 acre-feet
Median for 27 October187.59 m615.45 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.44 m1.43 ft
Range on this date185.91 m609.93 ft to 191.49 m628.26 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00159gusts 1811 SSW
16:00107gusts 138 SW
19:00106gusts 1811 SSE
22:00106gusts 2314 SSE
01:00117gusts 2616 S
04:0085gusts 2113 SSE
07:0053gusts 96 ENE
10:00127gusts 2415 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 15 °C58 °F159 SSE2415 10%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 15 °C59 °F1811 S2616 2%
Thursday29 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C62 °F138 SSE2415 5%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 19 °C65 °F1912 SE3622 40%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.