Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Bonham today

Lake Bonham right now: the lake is 74.5% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 9 km/h5 mph and it's 13 °C55 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h5 mph
From the south, gusts 22 km/h13 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
13 °C55 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.5%
A little below normal for this date. 171.34 m562.15 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Bonham water level today

Lake Bonham is a little below normal for 28 October: 171.34 m562.15 ft against a median of 171.51 m562.71 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 170.87 m560.60 ft to 172.66 m566.48 ft.

Lake Bonham is 74.5% full, at 171.34 m562.15 ft above sea level, against a full level of 172.2 m565.0 ft. That's 10.1 million m³8,216 acre-feet of water out of 13.6 million m³11,027 acre-feet.

How full74.5%
Water level171.34 m562.15 ft
Level when full172.2 m565.0 ft
Below full by0.87 m2.85 ft
Water stored10.1 million m³8,216 acre-feet
Median for 28 October171.51 m562.71 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.17 m0.56 ft
Range on this date170.87 m560.60 ft to 172.66 m566.48 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 2013 S
08:0043gusts 1610 SE
11:00149gusts 2012 S
14:00159gusts 1912 SSW
17:001912gusts 2415 SSW
20:0085gusts 1811 S
23:0085gusts 1811 S
02:0074gusts 1912 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 12 °C54 °F1912 S2616 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 15 °C58 °F149 SSW2214 11%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 18 °C65 °F159 ESE2113 9%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 17 °C63 °F2415 S3119 32%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.