Lakes / North America / United States

Cooper (Chapman) Lake today

Cooper (Chapman) Lake right now: the lake is 64% full, there's a light breeze from the southwest at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southwest, gusts 12 km/h8 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
64.0%
Below normal for this date. 132.37 m434.29 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Cooper (Chapman) Lake water level today

Cooper (Chapman) Lake is below normal for 27 October: 132.37 m434.29 ft against a median of 133.10 m436.69 ft for this date, measured over 26 years (2000–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 128.87 m422.81 ft to 135.29 m443.87 ft.

Cooper (Chapman) Lake is 64.0% full, at 132.37 m434.29 ft above sea level, against a full level of 134.1 m440.0 ft. That's 204.3 million m³165,592 acre-feet of water out of 319.1 million m³258,723 acre-feet.

How full64.0%
Water level132.37 m434.29 ft
Level when full134.1 m440.0 ft
Below full by1.74 m5.71 ft
Water stored204.3 million m³165,592 acre-feet
Median for 27 October133.10 m436.69 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.73 m2.40 ft
Range on this date128.87 m422.81 ft to 135.29 m443.87 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0085gusts 138 SW
16:0085gusts 117 SSW
19:0085gusts 117 S
22:00106gusts 2113 S
01:0096gusts 1811 S
04:0096gusts 2214 S
07:0064gusts 1610 ESE
10:0096gusts 1711 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C60 °F138 S2717 20%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C57 °F138 S2214 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 17 °C63 °F96 SSE2314 1%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 19 °C67 °F1710 SE2515 29%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.