Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Cypress Springs today

Lake Cypress Springs right now: the lake is 87.8% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 3 km/h2 mph and it's 12 °C54 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
3 km/h2 mph
From the southeast, gusts 17 km/h10 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
12 °C54 °F
Clear sky.
How full
87.8%
A little below normal for this date. 114.42 m375.41 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Cypress Springs water level today

Lake Cypress Springs is a little below normal for 28 October: 114.42 m375.41 ft against a median of 114.87 m376.87 ft for this date, measured over 28 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 113.69 m373.01 ft to 116.00 m380.57 ft.

Lake Cypress Springs is 87.8% full, at 114.42 m375.41 ft above sea level, against a full level of 115.2 m378.0 ft. That's 72.3 million m³58,620 acre-feet of water out of 82.3 million m³66,756 acre-feet.

How full87.8%
Water level114.42 m375.41 ft
Level when full115.2 m378.0 ft
Below full by0.79 m2.59 ft
Water stored72.3 million m³58,620 acre-feet
Median for 28 October114.87 m376.87 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.45 m1.46 ft
Range on this date113.69 m373.01 ft to 116.00 m380.57 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:0043gusts 1710 SE
09:0074gusts 2013 SSE
12:0064gusts 106 S
15:0085gusts 138 SW
18:0095gusts 138 SSW
21:0074gusts 159 SSW
00:0053gusts 1912 SE
03:0053gusts 1912 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 12 °C54 °F106 S2013 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 17 °C62 °F74 SSE2314 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C65 °F117 ESE1711 8%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F149 S2717 34%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.