Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Fork Reservoir today

Lake Fork Reservoir right now: the lake is 79.5% full, there's a light breeze from the southwest at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the southwest, gusts 12 km/h7 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
79.5%
Below normal for this date. 121.30 m397.98 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Fork Reservoir water level today

Lake Fork Reservoir is below normal for 27 October: 121.30 m397.98 ft against a median of 122.22 m400.99 ft for this date, measured over 37 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 120.58 m395.60 ft to 123.07 m403.78 ft.

Lake Fork Reservoir is 79.5% full, at 121.30 m397.98 ft above sea level, against a full level of 122.8 m403.0 ft. That's 594.2 million m³481,765 acre-feet of water out of 747.6 million m³606,088 acre-feet.

How full79.5%
Water level121.30 m397.98 ft
Level when full122.8 m403.0 ft
Below full by1.53 m5.02 ft
Water stored594.2 million m³481,765 acre-feet
Median for 27 October122.22 m400.99 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.92 m3.01 ft
Range on this date120.58 m395.60 ft to 123.07 m403.78 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00106gusts 138 SSW
16:0095gusts 106 SSE
19:0096gusts 1610 SE
22:0064gusts 1811 SSE
01:0095gusts 1610 SE
04:0085gusts 138 SE
07:0074gusts 138 ESE
10:0085gusts 1710 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C60 °F117 SSE2113 15%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C57 °F106 SSE1711 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 18 °C64 °F85 SSE2113 2%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 19 °C65 °F1610 SE3320 27%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.