Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Sulphur Springs today

Lake Sulphur Springs right now: the lake is 83.2% full, there's a light air from the south at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 13 °C56 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the south, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
13 °C56 °F
Clear sky.
How full
83.2%
Right about normal for this date. 139.37 m457.24 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Sulphur Springs water level today

Lake Sulphur Springs is right about normal for 28 October: 139.37 m457.24 ft against a median of 139.44 m457.47 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 137.93 m452.52 ft to 140.44 m460.76 ft.

Lake Sulphur Springs is 83.2% full, at 139.37 m457.24 ft above sea level, against a full level of 139.9 m458.9 ft. That's 18.2 million m³14,765 acre-feet of water out of 21.9 million m³17,747 acre-feet.

How full83.2%
Water level139.37 m457.24 ft
Level when full139.9 m458.9 ft
Below full by0.52 m1.71 ft
Water stored18.2 million m³14,765 acre-feet
Median for 28 October139.44 m457.47 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.23 ft
Range on this date137.93 m452.52 ft to 140.44 m460.76 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 1811 S
08:0021gusts 2012 SSE
11:00127gusts 159 S
14:00117gusts 138 SSW
17:00149gusts 1711 SW
20:0085gusts 117 SSW
23:0064gusts 149 S
02:0053gusts 1610 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 12 °C54 °F149 SSW2314 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C63 °F106 SSW1912 8%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 19 °C66 °F149 ESE2616 8%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C65 °F1811 S2616 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.