Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Sulphur Springs today

Lake Sulphur Springs right now: the lake is 83.2% full, there's a light air from the south at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 13 °C55 °F and clear sky.

Updated 06:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the south, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
13 °C55 °F
Clear sky.
How full
83.2%
Right about normal for this date. 139.37 m457.24 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Sulphur Springs water level today

Lake Sulphur Springs is right about normal for 28 October: 139.37 m457.24 ft against a median of 139.44 m457.47 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 137.93 m452.52 ft to 140.44 m460.76 ft.

Lake Sulphur Springs is 83.2% full, at 139.37 m457.24 ft above sea level, against a full level of 139.9 m458.9 ft. That's 18.2 million m³14,765 acre-feet of water out of 21.9 million m³17,747 acre-feet.

How full83.2%
Water level139.37 m457.24 ft
Level when full139.9 m458.9 ft
Below full by0.52 m1.71 ft
Water stored18.2 million m³14,765 acre-feet
Median for 28 October139.44 m457.47 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.23 ft
Range on this date137.93 m452.52 ft to 140.44 m460.76 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

06:0053gusts 1711 S
09:0064gusts 2314 SSE
12:00106gusts 138 S
15:00148gusts 2013 SSW
18:00106gusts 159 SW
21:0074gusts 149 SSW
00:0053gusts 149 SSW
03:0032gusts 1711 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 12 °C54 °F159 SSW2314 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C63 °F106 SSW1912 8%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 19 °C66 °F149 ESE2616 8%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C65 °F1811 S2616 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.