Lake Tawakoni, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Tawakoni today

Lake Tawakoni right now: the lake is 89.1% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Eastcheap, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the south, gusts 12 km/h7 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
89.1%
A little below normal for this date. 132.54 m434.84 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Tawakoni water level today

Lake Tawakoni is a little below normal for 27 October: 132.54 m434.84 ft against a median of 132.66 m435.25 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 129.78 m425.80 ft to 134.03 m439.74 ft.

Lake Tawakoni is 89.1% full, at 132.54 m434.84 ft above sea level, against a full level of 133.3 m437.5 ft. That's 958.0 million m³776,697 acre-feet of water out of 1,075.2 million m³871,685 acre-feet.

How full89.1%
Water level132.54 m434.84 ft
Level when full133.3 m437.5 ft
Below full by0.81 m2.66 ft
Water stored958.0 million m³776,697 acre-feet
Median for 27 October132.66 m435.25 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.12 m0.41 ft
Range on this date129.78 m425.80 ft to 134.03 m439.74 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 138 S
16:0096gusts 106 S
19:0085gusts 117 SSW
22:0063gusts 159 SSE
01:0074gusts 2013 SSE
04:0064gusts 149 ESE
07:0075gusts 1711 ESE
10:0074gusts 1610 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C59 °F117 SSE2013 12%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 13 °C56 °F128 SSE2013 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C62 °F117 SSW1711 1%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 20 °C67 °F1912 SE2516 27%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.