Lake Ray Hubbard, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Ray Hubbard today

Lake Ray Hubbard right now: the lake is 83.3% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 15 km/h10 mph and it's 26 °C80 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
15 km/h10 mph
From the south, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C80 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
83.3%
A little below normal for this date. 131.62 m431.82 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Ray Hubbard water level today

Lake Ray Hubbard is a little below normal for 27 October: 131.62 m431.82 ft against a median of 131.93 m432.84 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 129.71 m425.56 ft to 132.91 m436.07 ft.

Lake Ray Hubbard is 83.3% full, at 131.62 m431.82 ft above sea level, against a full level of 132.7 m435.5 ft. That's 451.6 million m³366,137 acre-feet of water out of 542.2 million m³439,559 acre-feet.

How full83.3%
Water level131.62 m431.82 ft
Level when full132.7 m435.5 ft
Below full by1.12 m3.68 ft
Water stored451.6 million m³366,137 acre-feet
Median for 27 October131.93 m432.84 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.31 m1.02 ft
Range on this date129.71 m425.56 ft to 132.91 m436.07 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:001610gusts 1912 SSW
16:00117gusts 128 S
19:00127gusts 1912 SE
22:00106gusts 2012 SE
01:0064gusts 2214 SSE
04:0074gusts 1811 SSE
07:0074gusts 128 ESE
10:00106gusts 2013 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C61 °F1811 SSE2616 15%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 13 °C56 °F1811 SSE2314 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C62 °F149 S2415 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 20 °C68 °F1811 SE3019 27%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.