Lakes / North America / United States

Lavon Lake today

Lavon Lake right now: the lake is 78.6% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southwest at 16 km/h10 mph and it's 25 °C76 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
16 km/h10 mph
From the southwest, gusts 21 km/h13 mph. 9 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
25 °C76 °F
Clear sky.
How full
78.6%
Right about normal for this date. 148.60 m487.54 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lavon Lake water level today

Lavon Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 148.60 m487.54 ft against a median of 148.68 m487.78 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 144.81 m475.09 ft to 152.91 m501.67 ft.

Lavon Lake is 78.6% full, at 148.60 m487.54 ft above sea level, against a full level of 150.0 m492.0 ft. That's 397.0 million m³321,879 acre-feet of water out of 505.4 million m³409,757 acre-feet.

How full78.6%
Water level148.60 m487.54 ft
Level when full150.0 m492.0 ft
Below full by1.36 m4.46 ft
Water stored397.0 million m³321,879 acre-feet
Median for 27 October148.68 m487.78 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.24 ft
Range on this date144.81 m475.09 ft to 152.91 m501.67 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteMarginal

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:001610gusts 2214 SSW
16:00117gusts 149 SSW
19:00106gusts 1912 SSE
22:0085gusts 1912 SE
01:0096gusts 2012 S
04:0085gusts 1811 SSE
07:0095gusts 96 ESE
10:0064gusts 1711 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C61 °F1610 S2717 9%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 14 °C58 °F138 SSE2315 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F1610 S2214 1%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 20 °C69 °F1912 SE3018 27%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.