Lakes / North America / United States

Grapevine Lake today

Grapevine Lake right now: the lake is 90.8% full, there's a light breeze from the southwest at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the southwest, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
90.8%
A little below normal for this date. 162.35 m532.63 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Grapevine Lake water level today

Grapevine Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 162.35 m532.63 ft against a median of 162.45 m532.96 ft for this date, measured over 37 years (1989–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 159.33 m522.74 ft to 167.06 m548.10 ft.

Grapevine Lake is 90.8% full, at 162.35 m532.63 ft above sea level, against a full level of 163.1 m535.0 ft. That's 182.6 million m³148,052 acre-feet of water out of 201.1 million m³163,064 acre-feet.

How full90.8%
Water level162.35 m532.63 ft
Level when full163.1 m535.0 ft
Below full by0.72 m2.37 ft
Water stored182.6 million m³148,052 acre-feet
Median for 27 October162.45 m532.96 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.10 m0.33 ft
Range on this date159.33 m522.74 ft to 167.06 m548.10 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 138 SSW
16:00128gusts 159 S
19:0085gusts 117 SSE
22:00106gusts 2113 SSE
01:00128gusts 2516 SSE
04:0085gusts 1912 S
07:0074gusts 96 SSE
10:0096gusts 2314 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C63 °F1610 S2817 6%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C60 °F2113 S2817 7%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F1610 S2616 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 23 °C73 °F1610 SE3119 34%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.