Lewisville Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lewisville Lake today

Lewisville Lake right now: the lake is 81.5% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 9 km/h6 mph and it's 28 °C82 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h6 mph
From the south, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
28 °C82 °F
Clear sky.
How full
81.5%
A little below normal for this date. 157.87 m517.94 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Lewisville Lake water level today

Lewisville Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 157.87 m517.94 ft against a median of 158.18 m518.96 ft for this date, measured over 37 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 154.65 m507.39 ft to 161.42 m529.60 ft.

Lewisville Lake is 81.5% full, at 157.87 m517.94 ft above sea level, against a full level of 159.1 m522.0 ft. That's 566.0 million m³458,876 acre-feet of water out of 694.7 million m³563,228 acre-feet.

How full81.5%
Water level157.87 m517.94 ft
Level when full159.1 m522.0 ft
Below full by1.24 m4.06 ft
Water stored566.0 million m³458,876 acre-feet
Median for 27 October158.18 m518.96 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.31 m1.02 ft
Range on this date154.65 m507.39 ft to 161.42 m529.60 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00106gusts 138 S
17:001710gusts 1711 SSE
20:00117gusts 2013 SE
23:00117gusts 2616 SSE
02:00117gusts 2314 SSE
05:0085gusts 1710 SSE
08:0074gusts 106 SE
11:00117gusts 2214 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 16 °C62 °F1710 SSE2817 9%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Showers
Showers 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F1912 SSE2918 6%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C65 °F1811 S2616 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 22 °C71 °F2013 SE3119 35%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.