Ray Roberts Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Ray Roberts Lake today

Ray Roberts Lake right now: the lake is 93.6% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 27 °C81 °F and clear sky.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the south, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
27 °C81 °F
Clear sky.
How full
93.6%
Right about normal for this date. 192.23 m630.69 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Ray Roberts Lake water level today

Ray Roberts Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 192.23 m630.69 ft against a median of 192.30 m630.89 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 180.63 m592.63 ft to 194.49 m638.10 ft.

Ray Roberts Lake is 93.6% full, at 192.23 m630.69 ft above sea level, against a full level of 192.8 m632.5 ft. That's 910.1 million m³737,864 acre-feet of water out of 972.2 million m³788,167 acre-feet.

How full93.6%
Water level192.23 m630.69 ft
Level when full192.8 m632.5 ft
Below full by0.55 m1.81 ft
Water stored910.1 million m³737,864 acre-feet
Median for 27 October192.30 m630.89 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.06 m0.20 ft
Range on this date180.63 m592.63 ft to 194.49 m638.10 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00159gusts 1711 SSW
17:00159gusts 1710 SSE
20:00117gusts 2415 SSE
23:00117gusts 2717 SSE
02:00128gusts 2515 S
05:00106gusts 1811 S
08:0064gusts 127 SSE
11:00138gusts 2113 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C58 °F1711 S2717 11%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 15 °C58 °F2012 S3220 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C63 °F1912 S2818 6%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 20 °C68 °F2113 SSE3421 37%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.