Joe Pool Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Joe Pool Lake today

Joe Pool Lake right now: the lake is 91% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southwest at 13 km/h8 mph and it's 26 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
13 km/h8 mph
From the southwest, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
91.0%
A little below normal for this date. 158.47 m519.90 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Joe Pool Lake water level today

Joe Pool Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 158.47 m519.90 ft against a median of 158.69 m520.65 ft for this date, measured over 34 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 154.19 m505.86 ft to 163.02 m534.85 ft.

Joe Pool Lake is 91.0% full, at 158.47 m519.90 ft above sea level, against a full level of 159.1 m522.0 ft. That's 168.0 million m³136,176 acre-feet of water out of 184.6 million m³149,629 acre-feet.

How full91.0%
Water level158.47 m519.90 ft
Level when full159.1 m522.0 ft
Below full by0.64 m2.10 ft
Water stored168.0 million m³136,176 acre-feet
Median for 27 October158.69 m520.65 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.23 m0.75 ft
Range on this date154.19 m505.86 ft to 163.02 m534.85 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00149gusts 1710 SSW
16:00107gusts 138 S
19:0085gusts 149 S
22:00127gusts 2415 SE
01:00117gusts 2415 SSE
04:0064gusts 1711 SSW
07:0011gusts 85 S
10:00117gusts 2113 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C62 °F1912 S2616 5%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C60 °F2113 S3019 5%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F1710 S2415 3%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 21 °C71 °F159 SSE3220 31%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.