Lakes / North America / United States

New Terrell City Lake today

New Terrell City Lake right now: the lake is 23.6% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 14 °C58 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
14 °C58 °F
Clear sky.
How full
23.6%
Well below normal for this date. 150.35 m493.27 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

New Terrell City Lake water level today

New Terrell City Lake is well below normal for 28 October: 150.35 m493.27 ft against a median of 152.97 m501.88 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 149.83 m491.58 ft to 154.19 m505.87 ft.

New Terrell City Lake is 23.6% full, at 150.35 m493.27 ft above sea level, against a full level of 153.6 m504.0 ft. That's 2.5 million m³2,029 acre-feet of water out of 10.6 million m³8,583 acre-feet.

How full23.6%
Water level150.35 m493.27 ft
Level when full153.6 m504.0 ft
Below full by3.27 m10.73 ft
Water stored2.5 million m³2,029 acre-feet
Median for 28 October152.97 m501.88 ft
Difference from normalDown 2.62 m8.61 ft
Range on this date149.83 m491.58 ft to 154.19 m505.87 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 149 SE
08:0096gusts 1912 SE
11:00138gusts 1610 S
14:00138gusts 159 SSW
17:00149gusts 1811 S
20:0085gusts 138 SE
23:0085gusts 149 SE
02:0096gusts 2113 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 14 °C57 °F1610 SSE2012 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 16 °C62 °F117 S2113 13%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 19 °C66 °F149 ESE2314 10%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 17 °C63 °F2113 SSW2717 42%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.