Lakes / North America / United States

Cedar Creek Reservoir today

Cedar Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 72.1% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 25 °C77 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 8 km/h5 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
25 °C77 °F
Clear sky.
How full
72.1%
Below normal for this date. 96.30 m315.96 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Cedar Creek Reservoir water level today

Cedar Creek Reservoir is below normal for 27 October: 96.30 m315.96 ft against a median of 97.51 m319.90 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 95.87 m314.54 ft to 98.33 m322.60 ft.

Cedar Creek Reservoir is 72.1% full, at 96.30 m315.96 ft above sea level, against a full level of 98.1 m322.0 ft. That's 573.1 million m³464,613 acre-feet of water out of 795.2 million m³644,686 acre-feet.

How full72.1%
Water level96.30 m315.96 ft
Level when full98.1 m322.0 ft
Below full by1.84 m6.04 ft
Water stored573.1 million m³464,613 acre-feet
Median for 27 October97.51 m319.90 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.20 m3.94 ft
Range on this date95.87 m314.54 ft to 98.33 m322.60 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0043gusts 85 SE
16:0043gusts 96 E
19:00107gusts 1610 SSE
22:00117gusts 1912 SE
01:00106gusts 159 SSE
04:00106gusts 138 SSE
07:00106gusts 127 SE
10:0096gusts 1811 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F138 SSE2314 10%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 16 °C61 °F127 SSE2013 5%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 SSE1912 1%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C80 °F / 18 °C65 °F2012 SE3522 13%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.