Bardwell Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Bardwell Lake today

Bardwell Lake right now: the lake is 84.7% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 7 km/h5 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
7 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
84.7%
A little below normal for this date. 127.67 m418.87 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Bardwell Lake water level today

Bardwell Lake is a little below normal for 28 October: 127.67 m418.87 ft against a median of 128.10 m420.28 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 126.79 m415.99 ft to 133.04 m436.49 ft.

Bardwell Lake is 84.7% full, at 127.67 m418.87 ft above sea level, against a full level of 128.3 m421.0 ft. That's 45.8 million m³37,136 acre-feet of water out of 54.1 million m³43,856 acre-feet.

How full84.7%
Water level127.67 m418.87 ft
Level when full128.3 m421.0 ft
Below full by0.65 m2.13 ft
Water stored45.8 million m³37,136 acre-feet
Median for 28 October128.10 m420.28 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.43 m1.41 ft
Range on this date126.79 m415.99 ft to 133.04 m436.49 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 1610 ESE
08:0085gusts 159 ESE
11:00127gusts 159 SSE
14:00149gusts 1912 S
17:00117gusts 1811 S
20:0085gusts 138 ESE
23:0085gusts 2013 SE
02:0042gusts 1811 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 15 °C60 °F149 SE2113 3%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C78 °F / 18 °C64 °F117 SE2013 14%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 19 °C67 °F138 ESE2314 12%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C64 °F2013 SSW2918 34%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.