Lakes / North America / United States

Halbert Lake today

Halbert Lake right now: the lake is 74.9% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 6 km/h3 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Clear sky.
How full
74.9%
Right about normal for this date. 111.32 m365.22 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Halbert Lake water level today

Halbert Lake is right about normal for 28 October: 111.32 m365.22 ft against a median of 111.34 m365.29 ft for this date, measured over 24 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 109.05 m357.76 ft to 112.43 m368.86 ft.

Halbert Lake is 74.9% full, at 111.32 m365.22 ft above sea level, against a full level of 112.2 m368.0 ft. That's 5.6 million m³4,516 acre-feet of water out of 7.4 million m³6,033 acre-feet.

How full74.9%
Water level111.32 m365.22 ft
Level when full112.2 m368.0 ft
Below full by0.85 m2.78 ft
Water stored5.6 million m³4,516 acre-feet
Median for 28 October111.34 m365.29 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.02 m0.07 ft
Range on this date109.05 m357.76 ft to 112.43 m368.86 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0063gusts 138 ESE
08:0064gusts 1912 SE
11:0096gusts 138 SSE
14:00128gusts 1710 SSE
17:0063gusts 1610 SSE
20:0074gusts 138 SE
23:0074gusts 1811 S
02:00106gusts 2113 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Foggy
Foggy 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F138 SSE2013 9%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C65 °F106 S2515 10%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 19 °C66 °F138 ESE2113 13%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F1912 SSW2515 31%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.