Lakes / North America / United States

Monticello Reservoir today

Monticello Reservoir right now: the lake is 71.4% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 6 km/h3 mph and it's 12 °C54 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
12 °C54 °F
Clear sky.
How full
71.4%
Below normal for this date. 101.94 m334.44 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Monticello Reservoir water level today

Monticello Reservoir is below normal for 28 October: 101.94 m334.44 ft against a median of 103.42 m339.30 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1998–2026). That is the lowest level recorded on this date.

Monticello Reservoir is 71.4% full, at 101.94 m334.44 ft above sea level, against a full level of 103.6 m340.0 ft. That's 30.6 million m³24,821 acre-feet of water out of 42.9 million m³34,740 acre-feet.

How full71.4%
Water level101.94 m334.44 ft
Level when full103.6 m340.0 ft
Below full by1.69 m5.56 ft
Water stored30.6 million m³24,821 acre-feet
Median for 28 October103.42 m339.30 ft
Difference from normalDown 1.48 m4.86 ft
Range on this date102.24 m335.43 ft to 104.02 m341.27 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 1610 ESE
08:0053gusts 1811 E
11:0096gusts 128 S
14:0074gusts 117 S
17:0096gusts 138 SSW
20:0085gusts 1811 S
23:0085gusts 2314 SE
02:0064gusts 2013 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 12 °C54 °F96 SSE2314 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C62 °F95 SE2315 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F106 ESE1610 8%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 SSE2918 35%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.