Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Bob Sandlin today

Lake Bob Sandlin right now: the lake is 87% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 12 °C54 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
12 °C54 °F
Clear sky.
How full
87.0%
A little below normal for this date. 101.99 m334.60 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Bob Sandlin water level today

Lake Bob Sandlin is a little below normal for 28 October: 101.99 m334.60 ft against a median of 102.42 m336.01 ft for this date, measured over 39 years (1987–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 99.82 m327.50 ft to 103.01 m337.95 ft.

Lake Bob Sandlin is 87.0% full, at 101.99 m334.60 ft above sea level, against a full level of 102.9 m337.5 ft. That's 206.6 million m³167,462 acre-feet of water out of 237.3 million m³192,417 acre-feet.

How full87.0%
Water level101.99 m334.60 ft
Level when full102.9 m337.5 ft
Below full by0.88 m2.90 ft
Water stored206.6 million m³167,462 acre-feet
Median for 28 October102.42 m336.01 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.43 m1.41 ft
Range on this date99.82 m327.50 ft to 103.01 m337.95 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 159 SE
08:0064gusts 1811 ESE
11:0096gusts 128 S
14:0074gusts 117 S
17:00106gusts 138 SSW
20:0085gusts 1811 S
23:0096gusts 2214 SE
02:0074gusts 1912 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 12 °C54 °F106 SSE2214 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C61 °F96 SE2415 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C65 °F106 ESE1610 9%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 SSE2918 36%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.