Lake O' the Pines, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake O' the Pines today

Lake O' the Pines right now: the lake is 89.8% full, there's a light air from the south at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 25 °C78 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the south, gusts 8 km/h5 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
25 °C78 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
89.8%
A little below normal for this date. 69.21 m227.07 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake O' the Pines water level today

Lake O' the Pines is a little below normal for 27 October: 69.21 m227.07 ft against a median of 69.65 m228.51 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 68.04 m223.22 ft to 74.13 m243.22 ft.

Lake O' the Pines is 89.8% full, at 69.21 m227.07 ft above sea level, against a full level of 69.6 m228.5 ft. That's 267.5 million m³216,844 acre-feet of water out of 297.7 million m³241,363 acre-feet.

How full89.8%
Water level69.21 m227.07 ft
Level when full69.6 m228.5 ft
Below full by0.44 m1.43 ft
Water stored267.5 million m³216,844 acre-feet
Median for 27 October69.65 m228.51 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.44 m1.44 ft
Range on this date68.04 m223.22 ft to 74.13 m243.22 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0053gusts 74 S
16:0032gusts 64 S
19:0085gusts 127 ESE
22:0064gusts 127 ESE
01:0042gusts 149 ESE
04:0074gusts 138 ENE
07:0085gusts 96 ENE
10:0042gusts 127 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 13 °C56 °F85 ESE138 3%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 13 °C56 °F95 SE1610 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C86 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 ESE2214 2%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C62 °F117 ESE3019 32%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.