Lakes / North America / United States

Martin Lake today

Martin Lake right now: the lake is 74.9% full, there's a light air from the east at 2 km/h1 mph and it's 14 °C57 °F and overcast.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
2 km/h1 mph
From the east, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 1 knots, a light air.
Air
14 °C57 °F
Overcast.
How full
74.9%
A little below normal for this date. 92.00 m301.85 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Martin Lake water level today

Martin Lake is a little below normal for 28 October: 92.00 m301.85 ft against a median of 92.43 m303.24 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 89.92 m295.02 ft to 93.29 m306.07 ft.

Martin Lake is 74.9% full, at 92.00 m301.85 ft above sea level, against a full level of 93.3 m306.0 ft. That's 70.0 million m³56,734 acre-feet of water out of 93.4 million m³75,726 acre-feet.

How full74.9%
Water level92.00 m301.85 ft
Level when full93.3 m306.0 ft
Below full by1.26 m4.15 ft
Water stored70.0 million m³56,734 acre-feet
Median for 28 October92.43 m303.24 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.42 m1.39 ft
Range on this date89.92 m295.02 ft to 93.29 m306.07 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0042gusts 117 ESE
08:0021gusts 96 NNW
11:0075gusts 106 SSE
14:0064gusts 74 S
17:0053gusts 85 S
20:0064gusts 74 SE
23:0064gusts 159 E
02:0022gusts 1711 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 13 °C55 °F75 SE1811 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 15 °C60 °F85 E2113 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 ESE2818 10%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 SE2214 34%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.