Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Crook today

Lake Crook right now: the lake is 82.1% full, there's a light air from the southeast at 5 km/h3 mph and it's 14 °C57 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
5 km/h3 mph
From the southeast, gusts 19 km/h12 mph. 3 knots, a light air.
Air
14 °C57 °F
Clear sky.
How full
82.1%
A little below normal for this date. 144.59 m474.39 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Crook water level today

Lake Crook is a little below normal for 28 October: 144.59 m474.39 ft against a median of 144.74 m474.86 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 144.19 m473.05 ft to 145.59 m477.66 ft.

Lake Crook is 82.1% full, at 144.59 m474.39 ft above sea level, against a full level of 145.1 m476.0 ft. That's 9.3 million m³7,548 acre-feet of water out of 11.3 million m³9,195 acre-feet.

How full82.1%
Water level144.59 m474.39 ft
Level when full145.1 m476.0 ft
Below full by0.49 m1.61 ft
Water stored9.3 million m³7,548 acre-feet
Median for 28 October144.74 m474.86 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.14 m0.47 ft
Range on this date144.19 m473.05 ft to 145.59 m477.66 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 1811 SE
08:0063gusts 149 ESE
11:00106gusts 128 S
14:00117gusts 149 S
17:00159gusts 1912 SSW
20:0085gusts 1811 SSW
23:0075gusts 1710 SSW
02:0032gusts 149 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 13 °C55 °F159 S2415 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C62 °F149 S1912 7%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F127 ESE2113 8%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C76 °F / 17 °C63 °F1610 S2616 48%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.