Lakes / North America / United States

Pat Mayse Lake today

Pat Mayse Lake right now: the lake is 88.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Clear sky.
How full
88.4%
A little below normal for this date. 136.73 m448.60 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Pat Mayse Lake water level today

Pat Mayse Lake is a little below normal for 28 October: 136.73 m448.60 ft against a median of 137.03 m449.56 ft for this date, measured over 37 years (1987–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 15.99 m52.45 ft to 139.69 m458.30 ft.

Pat Mayse Lake is 88.4% full, at 136.73 m448.60 ft above sea level, against a full level of 137.5 m451.0 ft. That's 124.0 million m³100,533 acre-feet of water out of 140.2 million m³113,683 acre-feet.

How full88.4%
Water level136.73 m448.60 ft
Level when full137.5 m451.0 ft
Below full by0.73 m2.40 ft
Water stored124.0 million m³100,533 acre-feet
Median for 28 October137.03 m449.56 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.29 m0.96 ft
Range on this date15.99 m52.45 ft to 139.69 m458.30 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 1711 SE
08:0075gusts 159 SE
11:0096gusts 127 SSE
14:00106gusts 138 S
17:00138gusts 1811 SSW
20:0095gusts 1811 S
23:0095gusts 1811 SSW
02:0075gusts 1912 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 13 °C56 °F138 S2818 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 18 °C65 °F117 SSE2214 6%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F117 ESE2113 8%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C63 °F159 S2616 49%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.