Lakes / North America / United States

Millers Creek Reservoir today

Millers Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 62.5% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 12 km/h8 mph and it's 17 °C63 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h8 mph
From the south, gusts 25 km/h16 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
17 °C63 °F
Clear sky.
How full
62.5%
A little below normal for this date. 404.93 m1328.52 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Millers Creek Reservoir water level today

Millers Creek Reservoir is a little below normal for 28 October: 404.93 m1328.52 ft against a median of 405.31 m1329.77 ft for this date, measured over 20 years (1998–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 399.61 m1311.06 ft to 408.38 m1339.84 ft.

Millers Creek Reservoir is 62.5% full, at 404.93 m1328.52 ft above sea level, against a full level of 406.6 m1334.0 ft. That's 20.6 million m³16,737 acre-feet of water out of 33.0 million m³26,768 acre-feet.

How full62.5%
Water level404.93 m1328.52 ft
Level when full406.6 m1334.0 ft
Below full by1.67 m5.48 ft
Water stored20.6 million m³16,737 acre-feet
Median for 28 October405.31 m1329.77 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.38 m1.25 ft
Range on this date399.61 m1311.06 ft to 408.38 m1339.84 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00128gusts 2516 S
08:00159gusts 2817 SSW
11:002515gusts 3522 SSW
14:002314gusts 2717 SSW
17:002013gusts 2515 SSW
20:001912gusts 3019 SSE
23:002113gusts 3421 S
02:001710gusts 3018 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C61 °F2515 S4126 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F2012 S3823 33%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 18 °C65 °F / 15 °C60 °F2415 SE5031 89%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 22 °C71 °F / 16 °C60 °F2616 SSW5433 55%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.