Lakes / North America / United States

Hubbard Creek Reservoir today

Hubbard Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 35.6% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 10 km/h6 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h6 mph
From the south, gusts 23 km/h15 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
35.6%
Well below normal for this date. 355.38 m1165.94 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Hubbard Creek Reservoir water level today

Hubbard Creek Reservoir is well below normal for 28 October: 355.38 m1165.94 ft against a median of 357.45 m1172.75 ft for this date, measured over 29 years (1997–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 351.73 m1153.97 ft to 360.56 m1182.94 ft.

Hubbard Creek Reservoir is 35.6% full, at 355.38 m1165.94 ft above sea level, against a full level of 360.7 m1183.3 ft. That's 137.7 million m³111,633 acre-feet of water out of 386.4 million m³313,298 acre-feet.

How full35.6%
Water level355.38 m1165.94 ft
Level when full360.7 m1183.3 ft
Below full by5.29 m17.37 ft
Water stored137.7 million m³111,633 acre-feet
Median for 28 October357.45 m1172.75 ft
Difference from normalDown 2.08 m6.81 ft
Range on this date351.73 m1153.97 ft to 360.56 m1182.94 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:00106gusts 2314 S
08:00106gusts 2012 SSW
11:001912gusts 3018 SSW
14:001811gusts 2213 SSW
17:002012gusts 2415 S
20:00127gusts 2415 S
23:00117gusts 2515 SSE
02:00117gusts 2515 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C60 °F2012 S3421 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 17 °C62 °F2012 S3622 32%
Friday30 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 18 °C65 °F / 16 °C61 °F2415 SE4528 84%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 16 °C61 °F2415 SW4930 32%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.