Possum Kingdom Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Possum Kingdom Lake today

Possum Kingdom Lake right now: the lake is 92% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 12 km/h8 mph and it's 24 °C75 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Mark Quadling, Henley Quadling, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h8 mph
From the south, gusts 17 km/h11 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
24 °C75 °F
Clear sky.
How full
92.0%
Right about normal for this date. 303.74 m996.51 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Possum Kingdom Lake water level today

Possum Kingdom Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 303.74 m996.51 ft against a median of 303.73 m996.50 ft for this date, measured over 79 years (1947–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 294.92 m967.60 ft to 304.68 m999.61 ft.

Possum Kingdom Lake is 92.0% full, at 303.74 m996.51 ft above sea level, against a full level of 304.5 m999.0 ft. That's 610.5 million m³494,957 acre-feet of water out of 663.8 million m³538,139 acre-feet.

How full92.0%
Water level303.74 m996.51 ft
Level when full304.5 m999.0 ft
Below full by0.76 m2.49 ft
Water stored610.5 million m³494,957 acre-feet
Median for 27 October303.73 m996.50 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.00 m0.01 ft
Range on this date294.92 m967.60 ft to 304.68 m999.61 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00127gusts 1610 S
16:00149gusts 2012 S
19:00106gusts 1710 SSE
22:00117gusts 2314 SSE
01:00106gusts 2113 SSE
04:0095gusts 2013 SE
07:0085gusts 128 ESE
10:00117gusts 2717 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 14 °C56 °F1610 SSE2314 27%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 15 °C59 °F1610 SSE2717 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F2415 SSE3924 32%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 21 °C69 °F / 17 °C63 °F2013 SE5031 70%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.