Proctor Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Proctor Lake today

Proctor Lake right now: the lake is 56.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
56.4%
Below normal for this date. 352.33 m1155.94 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Proctor Lake water level today

Proctor Lake is below normal for 28 October: 352.33 m1155.94 ft against a median of 353.21 m1158.83 ft for this date, measured over 25 years (2001–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 350.01 m1148.33 ft to 356.07 m1168.22 ft.

Proctor Lake is 56.4% full, at 352.33 m1155.94 ft above sea level, against a full level of 354.2 m1162.0 ft. That's 38.1 million m³30,913 acre-feet of water out of 67.5 million m³54,762 acre-feet.

How full56.4%
Water level352.33 m1155.94 ft
Level when full354.2 m1162.0 ft
Below full by1.85 m6.06 ft
Water stored38.1 million m³30,913 acre-feet
Median for 28 October353.21 m1158.83 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.88 m2.89 ft
Range on this date350.01 m1148.33 ft to 356.07 m1168.22 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 149 SSE
08:0095gusts 149 SE
11:00159gusts 2113 S
14:002012gusts 2314 S
17:001811gusts 2214 S
20:00127gusts 2315 SSE
23:00106gusts 2113 SSE
02:0075gusts 2113 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F2012 SSE2717 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C64 °F1811 SSE2515 47%
Friday30 Oct
Light rain
Light rain 20 °C68 °F / 17 °C62 °F1912 ESE3924 63%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 16 °C61 °F2012 SSW4025 31%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.