Lakes / North America / United States

Comanche Creek Reservoir today

Comanche Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 100% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 12 km/h7 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
100.0%
Right about normal for this date. 236.34 m775.38 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Comanche Creek Reservoir water level today

Comanche Creek Reservoir is right about normal for 28 October: 236.34 m775.38 ft against a median of 236.31 m775.28 ft for this date, measured over 32 years (1994–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 235.66 m773.15 ft to 236.67 m776.47 ft.

Comanche Creek Reservoir is 100.0% full, at 236.34 m775.38 ft above sea level, against a full level of 236.2 m775.0 ft. That's 186.6 million m³151,250 acre-feet of water out of 186.6 million m³151,250 acre-feet.

How full100.0%
Water level236.34 m775.38 ft
Level when full236.2 m775.0 ft
Below full by-0.12 m-0.38 ft
Water stored186.6 million m³151,250 acre-feet
Median for 28 October236.31 m775.28 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.03 m0.10 ft
Range on this date235.66 m773.15 ft to 236.67 m776.47 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0085gusts 127 SE
08:0064gusts 117 SE
11:00159gusts 2214 S
14:001711gusts 2314 S
17:001711gusts 2314 S
20:0085gusts 1610 SSE
23:0095gusts 2013 SSE
02:0075gusts 1710 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C59 °F1912 SSE2616 2%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F1811 S2717 34%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 21 °C70 °F / 17 °C63 °F1610 SE3220 37%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 17 °C62 °F2214 SSW3421 19%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.