Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Granbury today

Lake Granbury right now: the lake is 87.9% full, there's a gentle breeze from the south at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the south, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Clear sky.
How full
87.9%
Below normal for this date. 210.51 m690.64 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Granbury water level today

Lake Granbury is below normal for 27 October: 210.51 m690.64 ft against a median of 211.02 m692.33 ft for this date, measured over 39 years (1987–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 208.22 m683.14 ft to 211.14 m692.72 ft.

Lake Granbury is 87.9% full, at 210.51 m690.64 ft above sea level, against a full level of 211.1 m692.7 ft. That's 144.2 million m³116,889 acre-feet of water out of 164.0 million m³132,949 acre-feet.

How full87.9%
Water level210.51 m690.64 ft
Level when full211.1 m692.7 ft
Below full by0.63 m2.06 ft
Water stored144.2 million m³116,889 acre-feet
Median for 27 October211.02 m692.33 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.52 m1.69 ft
Range on this date208.22 m683.14 ft to 211.14 m692.72 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00149gusts 1710 S
16:001510gusts 1811 S
19:0085gusts 149 SSE
22:0053gusts 1912 SE
01:00117gusts 2515 SSE
04:0074gusts 1711 S
07:0053gusts 85 E
10:00128gusts 2415 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C60 °F1510 S2214 4%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C78 °F / 16 °C60 °F2012 SSE3119 7%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 18 °C64 °F2214 S3522 8%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 18 °C65 °F1610 SSE3723 51%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.