Lake Palestine, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Palestine today

Lake Palestine right now: the lake is 86.8% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 9 km/h6 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Buddpaul, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h6 mph
From the south, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
86.8%
A little below normal for this date. 104.49 m342.81 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Palestine water level today

Lake Palestine is a little below normal for 27 October: 104.49 m342.81 ft against a median of 104.71 m343.55 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 103.25 m338.74 ft to 105.74 m346.93 ft.

Lake Palestine is 86.8% full, at 104.49 m342.81 ft above sea level, against a full level of 105.2 m345.0 ft. That's 393.3 million m³318,833 acre-feet of water out of 453.1 million m³367,303 acre-feet.

How full86.8%
Water level104.49 m342.81 ft
Level when full105.2 m345.0 ft
Below full by0.67 m2.19 ft
Water stored393.3 million m³318,833 acre-feet
Median for 27 October104.71 m343.55 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.23 m0.74 ft
Range on this date103.25 m338.74 ft to 105.74 m346.93 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0075gusts 85 S
16:0096gusts 106 S
19:0085gusts 85 SSW
22:0064gusts 64 E
01:0042gusts 53 ESE
04:0032gusts 64 ESE
07:0010gusts 96 NNE
10:0085gusts 1711 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 14 °C58 °F117 S128 4%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 15 °C58 °F138 SSE1912 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 18 °C64 °F128 SSE159 2%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C62 °F2012 SE3320 29%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.