Lake Tyler, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Tyler today

Lake Tyler right now: the lake is 82.4% full, there's a light air from the northeast at 3 km/h2 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and overcast.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: David A. Harrison, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
3 km/h2 mph
From the northeast, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 1 knots, a light air.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Overcast.
How full
82.4%
A little below normal for this date. 113.54 m372.52 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Tyler water level today

Lake Tyler is a little below normal for 28 October: 113.54 m372.52 ft against a median of 113.98 m373.95 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 111.92 m367.19 ft to 114.55 m375.81 ft.

Lake Tyler is 82.4% full, at 113.54 m372.52 ft above sea level, against a full level of 114.4 m375.4 ft. That's 73.3 million m³59,418 acre-feet of water out of 88.9 million m³72,073 acre-feet.

How full82.4%
Water level113.54 m372.52 ft
Level when full114.4 m375.4 ft
Below full by0.87 m2.86 ft
Water stored73.3 million m³59,418 acre-feet
Median for 28 October113.98 m373.95 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.44 m1.43 ft
Range on this date111.92 m367.19 ft to 114.55 m375.81 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0021gusts 117 NNE
08:0021gusts 96 W
11:0096gusts 149 S
14:00106gusts 117 SSW
17:0096gusts 117 SSW
20:0042gusts 53 SSE
23:0053gusts 127 S
02:0042gusts 85 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 13 °C55 °F117 S1710 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 16 °C60 °F85 ENE1811 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 18 °C65 °F117 ESE1711 11%
Saturday31 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F127 SSE2113 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.