Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Nacogdoches today

Lake Nacogdoches right now: the lake is 82.3% full, there's a light breeze from the northeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 15 °C59 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the northeast, gusts 18 km/h11 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
15 °C59 °F
Clear sky.
How full
82.3%
A little below normal for this date. 83.99 m275.55 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Nacogdoches water level today

Lake Nacogdoches is a little below normal for 28 October: 83.99 m275.55 ft against a median of 84.41 m276.93 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 81.35 m266.88 ft to 85.19 m279.50 ft.

Lake Nacogdoches is 82.3% full, at 83.99 m275.55 ft above sea level, against a full level of 85.0 m279.0 ft. That's 40.1 million m³32,512 acre-feet of water out of 48.7 million m³39,522 acre-feet.

How full82.3%
Water level83.99 m275.55 ft
Level when full85.0 m279.0 ft
Below full by1.05 m3.45 ft
Water stored40.1 million m³32,512 acre-feet
Median for 28 October84.41 m276.93 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.42 m1.38 ft
Range on this date81.35 m266.88 ft to 85.19 m279.50 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0075gusts 1711 ENE
08:0064gusts 1610 NNE
11:0074gusts 1610 SE
14:0053gusts 64 S
17:0064gusts 74 SE
20:0095gusts 1912 ESE
23:0095gusts 1711 SE
02:0043gusts 96 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 14 °C57 °F106 ESE1912 0%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 17 °C62 °F96 ESE1912 0%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C80 °F / 17 °C62 °F85 ESE2012 14%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 18 °C64 °F85 ESE1610 38%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.