Lakes / North America / United States

Houston County Lake today

Houston County Lake right now: the lake is 93.3% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 18 °C64 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the east, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
18 °C64 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
93.3%
A little below normal for this date. 78.97 m259.10 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Houston County Lake water level today

Houston County Lake is a little below normal for 28 October: 78.97 m259.10 ft against a median of 79.20 m259.85 ft for this date, measured over 27 years (1999–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 78.02 m255.97 ft to 79.42 m260.55 ft.

Houston County Lake is 93.3% full, at 78.97 m259.10 ft above sea level, against a full level of 79.2 m260.0 ft. That's 19.7 million m³15,968 acre-feet of water out of 21.1 million m³17,113 acre-feet.

How full93.3%
Water level78.97 m259.10 ft
Level when full79.2 m260.0 ft
Below full by0.27 m0.90 ft
Water stored19.7 million m³15,968 acre-feet
Median for 28 October79.20 m259.85 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.23 m0.75 ft
Range on this date78.02 m255.97 ft to 79.42 m260.55 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0064gusts 128 E
08:0074gusts 1912 E
11:0095gusts 1912 SE
14:0074gusts 106 S
17:0074gusts 106 SSE
20:0042gusts 42 E
23:0053gusts 96 E
02:0032gusts 127 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C62 °F106 ESE2213 2%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C62 °F85 SE149 1%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 18 °C64 °F106 ESE1912 7%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C64 °F95 SSE149 25%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.