Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Limestone today

Lake Limestone right now: the lake is 82% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the east, gusts 12 km/h8 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
82.0%
A little below normal for this date. 109.69 m359.89 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Lake Limestone water level today

Lake Limestone is a little below normal for 28 October: 109.69 m359.89 ft against a median of 110.00 m360.88 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 107.71 m353.37 ft to 110.74 m363.31 ft.

Lake Limestone is 82.0% full, at 109.69 m359.89 ft above sea level, against a full level of 110.6 m363.0 ft. That's 206.0 million m³167,045 acre-feet of water out of 251.4 million m³203,780 acre-feet.

How full82.0%
Water level109.69 m359.89 ft
Level when full110.6 m363.0 ft
Below full by0.95 m3.11 ft
Water stored206.0 million m³167,045 acre-feet
Median for 28 October110.00 m360.88 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.30 m0.99 ft
Range on this date107.71 m353.37 ft to 110.74 m363.31 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0053gusts 127 ESE
08:0064gusts 149 ESE
11:0096gusts 1811 SSE
14:00128gusts 1610 S
17:00127gusts 149 SSE
20:0085gusts 138 SSE
23:0063gusts 138 ESE
02:0095gusts 2214 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Foggy
Foggy 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C60 °F149 SSE2013 9%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 SSE2214 3%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 18 °C64 °F106 ESE2415 14%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 S1912 20%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.