Gibbons Creek Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Gibbons Creek Reservoir today

Gibbons Creek Reservoir right now: the lake is 85.5% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 17 °C63 °F and overcast.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Pmelton87, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the east, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
17 °C63 °F
Overcast.
How full
85.5%
A little above normal for this date. 74.82 m245.46 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Gibbons Creek Reservoir water level today

Gibbons Creek Reservoir is a little above normal for 28 October: 74.82 m245.46 ft against a median of 74.63 m244.86 ft for this date, measured over 9 years (2017–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 74.21 m243.47 ft to 75.31 m247.07 ft.

Gibbons Creek Reservoir is 85.5% full, at 74.82 m245.46 ft above sea level, against a full level of 75.3 m247.0 ft. That's 27.1 million m³21,992 acre-feet of water out of 31.7 million m³25,721 acre-feet.

How full85.5%
Water level74.82 m245.46 ft
Level when full75.3 m247.0 ft
Below full by0.47 m1.54 ft
Water stored27.1 million m³21,992 acre-feet
Median for 28 October74.63 m244.86 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.18 m0.60 ft
Range on this date74.21 m243.47 ft to 75.31 m247.07 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0074gusts 127 ENE
08:0074gusts 128 NE
11:00128gusts 1912 SE
14:00117gusts 138 SSE
17:0074gusts 117 SSE
20:0063gusts 74 WSW
23:0095gusts 2315 S
02:0064gusts 1711 SSW

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 16 °C61 °F138 SE2515 9%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 17 °C62 °F106 ESE2113 0%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C75 °F / 20 °C67 °F117 E2315 10%
Saturday31 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 28 °C83 °F / 19 °C66 °F117 ESE2717 23%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.