Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Conroe today

Lake Conroe right now: the lake is 92.6% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 12 km/h8 mph and it's 24 °C75 °F and overcast.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
12 km/h8 mph
From the southeast, gusts 11 km/h7 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
24 °C75 °F
Overcast.
How full
92.6%
Right about normal for this date. 60.78 m199.41 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Lake Conroe water level today

Lake Conroe is right about normal for 27 October: 60.78 m199.41 ft against a median of 60.85 m199.65 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 59.03 m193.68 ft to 61.55 m201.93 ft.

Lake Conroe is 92.6% full, at 60.78 m199.41 ft above sea level, against a full level of 61.3 m201.0 ft. That's 476.9 million m³386,629 acre-feet of water out of 515.1 million m³417,577 acre-feet.

How full92.6%
Water level60.78 m199.41 ft
Level when full61.3 m201.0 ft
Below full by0.48 m1.59 ft
Water stored476.9 million m³386,629 acre-feet
Median for 27 October60.85 m199.65 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.24 ft
Range on this date59.03 m193.68 ft to 61.55 m201.93 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:00106gusts 106 SE
17:0042gusts 106 E
20:0074gusts 96 ESE
23:0075gusts 1610 SE
02:0085gusts 1610 ESE
05:0085gusts 149 ESE
08:0085gusts 1711 ESE
11:00149gusts 2012 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C78 °F / 15 °C59 °F149 ESE1610 7%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 SE2717 12%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 19 °C66 °F106 ESE1711 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 20 °C68 °F128 ESE2113 23%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.