Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Conroe today

Lake Conroe right now: the lake is 92.6% full, there's a light breeze from the east at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 22 °C71 °F and drizzle.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the east, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
22 °C71 °F
Drizzle.
How full
92.6%
Right about normal for this date. 60.78 m199.41 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Conroe water level today

Lake Conroe is right about normal for 27 October: 60.78 m199.41 ft against a median of 60.85 m199.65 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 59.03 m193.68 ft to 61.55 m201.93 ft.

Lake Conroe is 92.6% full, at 60.78 m199.41 ft above sea level, against a full level of 61.3 m201.0 ft. That's 476.9 million m³386,629 acre-feet of water out of 515.1 million m³417,577 acre-feet.

How full92.6%
Water level60.78 m199.41 ft
Level when full61.3 m201.0 ft
Below full by0.48 m1.59 ft
Water stored476.9 million m³386,629 acre-feet
Median for 27 October60.85 m199.65 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.07 m0.24 ft
Range on this date59.03 m193.68 ft to 61.55 m201.93 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0074gusts 96 ESE
16:0042gusts 138 E
19:0021gusts 42 NE
22:0075gusts 117 ESE
01:0085gusts 149 ESE
04:0085gusts 149 ESE
07:0096gusts 1811 ESE
10:00128gusts 2013 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 15 °C59 °F149 ESE1610 6%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C85 °F / 18 °C65 °F149 SE2717 13%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 19 °C66 °F106 ESE1711 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 20 °C68 °F128 ESE2113 23%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.