Lake Houston, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Houston today

Lake Houston right now: the lake is 98.1% full, there's a light breeze from the northeast at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 24 °C74 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the northeast, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
24 °C74 °F
Overcast.
How full
98.1%
Right about normal for this date. 12.85 m42.16 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Houston water level today

Lake Houston is right about normal for 27 October: 12.85 m42.16 ft against a median of 12.91 m42.37 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 11.72 m38.46 ft to 14.57 m47.79 ft.

Lake Houston is 98.1% full, at 12.85 m42.16 ft above sea level, against a full level of 12.9 m42.4 ft. That's 160.1 million m³129,812 acre-feet of water out of 163.2 million m³132,318 acre-feet.

How full98.1%
Water level12.85 m42.16 ft
Level when full12.9 m42.4 ft
Below full by0.07 m0.22 ft
Water stored160.1 million m³129,812 acre-feet
Median for 27 October12.91 m42.37 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.06 m0.21 ft
Range on this date11.72 m38.46 ft to 14.57 m47.79 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0075gusts 159 NE
16:0032gusts 117 S
19:0042gusts 1711 ESE
22:0064gusts 138 E
01:0074gusts 159 ESE
04:0063gusts 138 ENE
07:0074gusts 1711 E
10:00117gusts 2314 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 26 °C78 °F / 17 °C62 °F106 E2214 31%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 19 °C66 °F159 SE2516 9%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 18 °C64 °F148 ESE1610 2%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C83 °F / 17 °C63 °F1710 ESE1912 11%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.