Lakes / North America / United States

B. A. Steinhagen Lake today

B. A. Steinhagen Lake right now: the lake is 95.3% full, there's a light air from the west at 3 km/h2 mph and it's 16 °C61 °F and clear sky.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
3 km/h2 mph
From the west, gusts 5 km/h3 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
16 °C61 °F
Clear sky.
How full
95.3%
A little above normal for this date. 25.20 m82.68 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

B. A. Steinhagen Lake water level today

B. A. Steinhagen Lake is a little above normal for 28 October: 25.20 m82.68 ft against a median of 25.12 m82.41 ft for this date, measured over 39 years (1987–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 0.80 m2.64 ft to 25.38 m83.28 ft.

B. A. Steinhagen Lake is 95.3% full, at 25.20 m82.68 ft above sea level, against a full level of 25.3 m83.0 ft. That's 81.4 million m³65,959 acre-feet of water out of 85.3 million m³69,186 acre-feet.

How full95.3%
Water level25.20 m82.68 ft
Level when full25.3 m83.0 ft
Below full by0.10 m0.32 ft
Water stored81.4 million m³65,959 acre-feet
Median for 28 October25.12 m82.41 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.08 m0.27 ft
Range on this date0.80 m2.64 ft to 25.38 m83.28 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0032gusts 53 WNW
08:0053gusts 1610 S
11:0085gusts 149 SE
14:0021gusts 53 SE
17:0053gusts 64 ENE
20:0074gusts 149 NNE
23:0085gusts 117 ESE
02:0032gusts 96 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 15 °C60 °F85 ESE2314 1%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 15 °C59 °F96 N1811 0%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C78 °F / 18 °C65 °F75 ESE1610 10%
Saturday31 Oct
Light showers
Light showers 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C65 °F74 ENE149 41%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.