Toledo Bend Reservoir, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Toledo Bend Reservoir today

Toledo Bend Reservoir right now: the lake is 84.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 9 km/h5 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: William L. Farr, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
9 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 12 km/h7 mph. 5 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Overcast.
How full
84.4%
A little above normal for this date. 51.13 m167.74 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Toledo Bend Reservoir water level today

Toledo Bend Reservoir is a little above normal for 27 October: 51.13 m167.74 ft against a median of 51.01 m167.37 ft for this date, measured over 40 years (1986–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 48.74 m159.91 ft to 52.70 m172.90 ft.

Toledo Bend Reservoir is 84.4% full, at 51.13 m167.74 ft above sea level, against a full level of 52.4 m172.0 ft. That's 2,327.3 million m³1,886,784 acre-feet of water out of 2,758.6 million m³2,236,450 acre-feet.

How full84.4%
Water level51.13 m167.74 ft
Level when full52.4 m172.0 ft
Below full by1.30 m4.26 ft
Water stored2,327.3 million m³1,886,784 acre-feet
Median for 27 October51.01 m167.37 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.11 m0.37 ft
Range on this date48.74 m159.91 ft to 52.70 m172.90 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0085gusts 127 SE
16:0053gusts 64 ESE
19:0085gusts 106 E
22:0074gusts 1710 E
01:0074gusts 138 SE
04:0064gusts 64 ESE
07:0064gusts 96 E
10:0064gusts 138 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 11 °C52 °F85 ESE1710 2%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C85 °F / 17 °C62 °F106 ESE1912 2%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 16 °C62 °F106 ESE2013 1%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 17 °C63 °F106 ESE2817 24%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.