Lakes / North America / United States

Sam Rayburn Reservoir today

Sam Rayburn Reservoir right now: the lake is 61.2% full, there's a light air from the east at 4 km/h3 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
4 km/h3 mph
From the east, gusts 7 km/h4 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Overcast.
How full
61.2%
Well below normal for this date. 46.63 m152.98 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Sam Rayburn Reservoir water level today

Sam Rayburn Reservoir is well below normal for 27 October: 46.63 m152.98 ft against a median of 48.70 m159.79 ft for this date, measured over 38 years (1988–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 46.00 m150.91 ft to 50.16 m164.57 ft.

Sam Rayburn Reservoir is 61.2% full, at 46.63 m152.98 ft above sea level, against a full level of 50.1 m164.4 ft. That's 2,155.1 million m³1,747,197 acre-feet of water out of 3,524.1 million m³2,857,077 acre-feet.

How full61.2%
Water level46.63 m152.98 ft
Level when full50.1 m164.4 ft
Below full by3.48 m11.42 ft
Water stored2,155.1 million m³1,747,197 acre-feet
Median for 27 October48.70 m159.79 ft
Difference from normalDown 2.08 m6.81 ft
Range on this date46.00 m150.91 ft to 50.16 m164.57 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0053gusts 85 ESE
16:00106gusts 106 N
19:0053gusts 85 NW
22:0021gusts 64 NE
01:0074gusts 1610 S
04:0053gusts 85 S
07:0064gusts 96 ESE
10:0085gusts 149 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 12 °C53 °F106 NE1912 2%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C84 °F / 16 °C62 °F95 SE1912 3%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 30 °C86 °F / 16 °C61 °F117 ESE2113 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C61 °F107 ESE2918 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.