Lakes / North America / United States

Livingston Reservoir today

Livingston Reservoir right now: the lake is 91.3% full, there's a light air from the northwest at 3 km/h2 mph and it's 24 °C75 °F and overcast.

Updated 14:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
3 km/h2 mph
From the northwest, gusts 8 km/h5 mph. 2 knots, a light air.
Air
24 °C75 °F
Overcast.
How full
91.3%
A little below normal for this date. 39.36 m129.13 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 7 hours ago.

Livingston Reservoir water level today

Livingston Reservoir is a little below normal for 27 October: 39.36 m129.13 ft against a median of 39.80 m130.59 ft for this date, measured over 23 years (1996–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 38.67 m126.88 ft to 40.54 m133.02 ft.

Livingston Reservoir is 91.3% full, at 39.36 m129.13 ft above sea level, against a full level of 39.9 m131.0 ft. That's 1,804.9 million m³1,463,283 acre-feet of water out of 1,977.9 million m³1,603,504 acre-feet.

How full91.3%
Water level39.36 m129.13 ft
Level when full39.9 m131.0 ft
Below full by0.57 m1.87 ft
Water stored1,804.9 million m³1,463,283 acre-feet
Median for 27 October39.80 m130.59 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.45 m1.46 ft
Range on this date38.67 m126.88 ft to 40.54 m133.02 ft
Reading from7 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingVery light wind
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

14:0053gusts 95 W
17:0074gusts 64 S
20:0053gusts 43 SW
23:0043gusts 149 SSE
02:0064gusts 85 ESE
05:0085gusts 106 E
08:0074gusts 159 SE
11:00117gusts 1711 SSE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 14 °C56 °F96 SE1711 8%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C62 °F127 SE2214 4%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 17 °C63 °F95 ESE159 2%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 26 °C79 °F / 17 °C63 °F117 SE2415 26%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.