Lakes / North America / United States

Somerville Lake today

Somerville Lake right now: the lake is 86.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 10 km/h7 mph and it's 25 °C78 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
10 km/h7 mph
From the southeast, gusts 14 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
25 °C78 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
86.4%
A little below normal for this date. 71.97 m236.12 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Somerville Lake water level today

Somerville Lake is a little below normal for 27 October: 71.97 m236.12 ft against a median of 72.40 m237.53 ft for this date, measured over 30 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 69.44 m227.81 ft to 75.18 m246.64 ft.

Somerville Lake is 86.4% full, at 71.97 m236.12 ft above sea level, against a full level of 72.5 m238.0 ft. That's 160.3 million m³129,925 acre-feet of water out of 185.4 million m³150,293 acre-feet.

How full86.4%
Water level71.97 m236.12 ft
Level when full72.5 m238.0 ft
Below full by0.57 m1.88 ft
Water stored160.3 million m³129,925 acre-feet
Median for 27 October72.40 m237.53 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.43 m1.41 ft
Range on this date69.44 m227.81 ft to 75.18 m246.64 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0085gusts 138 ESE
16:00106gusts 117 ESE
19:00106gusts 1912 ESE
22:0074gusts 149 SE
01:0095gusts 1912 ESE
04:0042gusts 1610 ESE
07:0064gusts 149 ESE
10:00159gusts 2918 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 26 °C79 °F / 16 °C60 °F149 ESE2515 14%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F1510 SE3018 11%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C80 °F / 18 °C64 °F149 SE2717 2%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C78 °F / 18 °C65 °F1610 SE2214 13%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.