Granger Lake, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Granger Lake today

Granger Lake right now: the lake is 98.8% full, there's a light breeze from the south at 6 km/h4 mph and it's 18 °C65 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 05:17 local time, Wednesday 28 October

Photo: Kharker at English Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
6 km/h4 mph
From the south, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 3 knots, a light breeze.
Air
18 °C65 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
98.8%
Right about normal for this date. 153.57 m503.85 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, less than an hour ago.

Granger Lake water level today

Granger Lake is right about normal for 28 October: 153.57 m503.85 ft against a median of 153.55 m503.77 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 151.99 m498.65 ft to 156.23 m512.56 ft.

Granger Lake is 98.8% full, at 153.57 m503.85 ft above sea level, against a full level of 153.6 m504.0 ft. That's 63.2 million m³51,209 acre-feet of water out of 63.9 million m³51,822 acre-feet.

How full98.8%
Water level153.57 m503.85 ft
Level when full153.6 m504.0 ft
Below full by0.05 m0.15 ft
Water stored63.2 million m³51,209 acre-feet
Median for 28 October153.55 m503.77 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.02 m0.08 ft
Range on this date151.99 m498.65 ft to 156.23 m512.56 ft
Reading fromless than an hour ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

05:0074gusts 106 S
08:0074gusts 128 ESE
11:00106gusts 1912 ESE
14:0095gusts 159 SSE
17:0085gusts 2013 SW
20:0064gusts 117 SE
23:0096gusts 1610 S
02:00106gusts 2012 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today28 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 28 °C83 °F / 18 °C64 °F1710 SSE2415 15%
Tomorrow29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C65 °F159 SE2012 11%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 25 °C77 °F / 19 °C67 °F1811 ESE2817 13%
Saturday31 Oct
Heavy drizzle
Heavy drizzle 27 °C81 °F / 18 °C65 °F159 SW3119 13%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.