Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Georgetown today

Lake Georgetown right now: the lake is 78.4% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 26 °C79 °F and partly cloudy.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the southeast, gusts 13 km/h8 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
26 °C79 °F
Partly cloudy.
How full
78.4%
Above normal for this date. 239.05 m784.27 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Georgetown water level today

Lake Georgetown is above normal for 27 October: 239.05 m784.27 ft against a median of 238.11 m781.19 ft for this date, measured over 31 years (1995–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 233.37 m765.64 ft to 243.77 m799.78 ft.

Lake Georgetown is 78.4% full, at 239.05 m784.27 ft above sea level, against a full level of 241.1 m791.0 ft. That's 36.8 million m³29,814 acre-feet of water out of 46.9 million m³38,005 acre-feet.

How full78.4%
Water level239.05 m784.27 ft
Level when full241.1 m791.0 ft
Below full by2.05 m6.73 ft
Water stored36.8 million m³29,814 acre-feet
Median for 27 October238.11 m781.19 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.94 m3.08 ft
Range on this date233.37 m765.64 ft to 243.77 m799.78 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 149 SE
16:00127gusts 138 SE
19:00117gusts 2013 SE
22:0085gusts 1610 SE
01:0064gusts 2013 SE
04:0043gusts 127 SE
07:0043gusts 149 E
10:0064gusts 1912 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C61 °F149 SE2113 5%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C77 °F / 18 °C64 °F159 SSE2717 15%
Thursday29 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C76 °F / 18 °C65 °F1711 SSE2013 14%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 24 °C75 °F / 19 °C65 °F2213 SE2616 23%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.