Lake Travis, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Travis today

Lake Travis right now: the lake is 93.6% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 8 km/h5 mph and it's 27 °C80 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Antony-22, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
8 km/h5 mph
From the southeast, gusts 10 km/h6 mph. 4 knots, a light breeze.
Air
27 °C80 °F
Clear sky.
How full
93.6%
Well above normal for this date. 206.41 m677.21 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Travis water level today

Lake Travis is well above normal for 27 October: 206.41 m677.21 ft against a median of 204.09 m669.59 ft for this date, measured over 84 years (1940–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 187.46 m615.03 ft to 213.66 m700.99 ft.

Lake Travis is 93.6% full, at 206.41 m677.21 ft above sea level, against a full level of 207.6 m681.0 ft. That's 1,267.4 million m³1,027,532 acre-feet of water out of 1,354.4 million m³1,098,044 acre-feet.

How full93.6%
Water level206.41 m677.21 ft
Level when full207.6 m681.0 ft
Below full by1.16 m3.79 ft
Water stored1,267.4 million m³1,027,532 acre-feet
Median for 27 October204.09 m669.59 ft
Difference from normalUp 2.32 m7.62 ft
Range on this date187.46 m615.03 ft to 213.66 m700.99 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:0085gusts 117 SE
16:00128gusts 149 SE
19:00138gusts 2314 SE
22:0053gusts 128 SE
01:0085gusts 2314 SE
04:0074gusts 117 SE
07:0053gusts 127 ESE
10:0095gusts 1711 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 16 °C62 °F138 SE2314 2%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 19 °C65 °F1710 SE3220 13%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 23 °C74 °F / 19 °C67 °F128 SE3421 17%
Friday30 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 25 °C76 °F / 21 °C69 °F1610 SE2616 36%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.