Lake Marble Falls, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake Marble Falls today

Lake Marble Falls right now: the lake is 97.6% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 14 km/h9 mph and it's 26 °C78 °F and overcast.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h9 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 8 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C78 °F
Overcast.
How full
97.6%
Right about normal for this date. 224.55 m736.70 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake Marble Falls water level today

Lake Marble Falls is right about normal for 27 October: 224.55 m736.70 ft against a median of 224.51 m736.57 ft for this date, measured over 50 years (1966–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 222.77 m730.87 ft to 250.19 m820.82 ft.

Lake Marble Falls is 97.6% full, at 224.55 m736.70 ft above sea level, against a full level of 224.6 m737.0 ft. That's 9.1 million m³7,414 acre-feet of water out of 9.4 million m³7,597 acre-feet.

How full97.6%
Water level224.55 m736.70 ft
Level when full224.6 m737.0 ft
Below full by0.09 m0.30 ft
Water stored9.1 million m³7,414 acre-feet
Median for 27 October224.51 m736.57 ft
Difference from normalUp 0.04 m0.13 ft
Range on this date222.77 m730.87 ft to 250.19 m820.82 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00159gusts 1710 ESE
16:00117gusts 138 SE
19:00117gusts 2314 SE
22:0064gusts 159 SE
01:0074gusts 138 ESE
04:0053gusts 127 E
07:0053gusts 106 ESE
10:0043gusts 1811 ESE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 17 °C63 °F159 SE2314 8%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 29 °C83 °F / 18 °C64 °F1510 SE2918 9%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 23 °C73 °F / 19 °C66 °F1711 SE3220 35%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 18 °C65 °F1912 SE2717 42%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.