Lakes / North America / United States

Inks Lake today

Inks Lake right now: the lake is 95.6% full, there's a light breeze from the southeast at 11 km/h7 mph and it's 25 °C77 °F and clear sky.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
11 km/h7 mph
From the southeast, gusts 15 km/h9 mph. 6 knots, a light breeze.
Air
25 °C77 °F
Clear sky.
How full
95.6%
Right about normal for this date. 270.43 m887.25 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Inks Lake water level today

Inks Lake is right about normal for 27 October: 270.43 m887.25 ft against a median of 270.47 m887.36 ft for this date, measured over 50 years (1966–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 267.89 m878.90 ft to 271.10 m889.44 ft.

Inks Lake is 95.6% full, at 270.43 m887.25 ft above sea level, against a full level of 270.7 m888.0 ft. That's 16.2 million m³13,131 acre-feet of water out of 16.9 million m³13,729 acre-feet.

How full95.6%
Water level270.43 m887.25 ft
Level when full270.7 m888.0 ft
Below full by0.23 m0.75 ft
Water stored16.2 million m³13,131 acre-feet
Median for 27 October270.47 m887.36 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.03 m0.11 ft
Range on this date267.89 m878.90 ft to 271.10 m889.44 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardGood – calm water
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 159 SE
16:00127gusts 159 SSE
19:00127gusts 1811 SE
22:00128gusts 2013 SE
01:0064gusts 149 SSE
04:00106gusts 1811 SSE
07:0053gusts 1811 SE
10:00117gusts 2314 S

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 27 °C80 °F / 16 °C62 °F1510 SSE2314 11%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C82 °F / 18 °C64 °F1711 SSE3522 7%
Thursday29 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 24 °C76 °F / 18 °C65 °F2415 SE3119 41%
Friday30 Oct
Light drizzle
Light drizzle 22 °C72 °F / 18 °C65 °F2113 SE4025 48%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.