Lake LBJ, United States

Lakes / North America / United States

Lake LBJ today

Lake LBJ right now: the lake is 98.5% full, there's a gentle breeze from the southeast at 14 km/h8 mph and it's 26 °C80 °F and mainly clear.

Updated 13:17 local time, Tuesday 27 October

Photo: Billy Hathorn, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Water temperature
Not measured yet
We add water temperatures as reliable sources become available.
Wind now
14 km/h8 mph
From the southeast, gusts 16 km/h10 mph. 7 knots, a gentle breeze.
Air
26 °C80 °F
Mainly clear.
How full
98.5%
Right about normal for this date. 251.38 m824.73 ft above sea level. Texas Water Development Board, 6 hours ago.

Lake LBJ water level today

Lake LBJ is right about normal for 27 October: 251.38 m824.73 ft against a median of 251.40 m824.79 ft for this date, measured over 75 years (1951–2026). On this date the level has ranged from 242.04 m794.10 ft to 251.58 m825.40 ft.

Lake LBJ is 98.5% full, at 251.38 m824.73 ft above sea level, against a full level of 251.5 m825.0 ft. That's 137.0 million m³111,045 acre-feet of water out of 139.1 million m³112,778 acre-feet.

How full98.5%
Water level251.38 m824.73 ft
Level when full251.5 m825.0 ft
Below full by0.08 m0.27 ft
Water stored137.0 million m³111,045 acre-feet
Median for 27 October251.40 m824.79 ft
Difference from normalDown 0.02 m0.06 ft
Range on this date242.04 m794.10 ft to 251.58 m825.40 ft
Reading from6 hours ago

Source: Texas Water Development Board. Provisional data, subject to revision. What these terms mean.

Good for today?

Rules of thumb from the current wind and water temperature. Conditions differ across the lake, so check on the spot.

  • SwimmingNo water temperature yet
  • Kayak and paddleboardBreezy – for experienced paddlers
  • SailingGood sailing breeze
  • Windsurf and kiteNot enough wind

Wind, next 24 hours

KilometresMiles per hour, gusts below. Arrows point the way the wind blows.

13:00117gusts 159 ESE
16:00127gusts 149 SE
19:00106gusts 2113 SE
22:0096gusts 1912 SSE
01:0064gusts 138 ESE
04:0074gusts 1610 E
07:0064gusts 96 E
10:0064gusts 1811 SE

Four-day forecast

DayWeatherHigh / lowWindGustsRain
Today27 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 27 °C81 °F / 16 °C62 °F149 SE2113 9%
Tomorrow28 Oct
Overcast
Overcast 28 °C83 °F / 18 °C64 °F149 SE3119 7%
Thursday29 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 24 °C74 °F / 19 °C66 °F2013 SE3220 39%
Friday30 Oct
Drizzle
Drizzle 22 °C71 °F / 18 °C64 °F2012 SE2717 45%

Wind in km/hmph. Rain shows the highest hourly chance of rain that day.